shooby-doo-wop and scooby snacks

Quickie: life is cray. But I've been enjoying the little things...

(1). frozen hot chocolate.  (2). sunday shopping. 
 (3). festive hands.  (4). i'd love to have a drink 
...but i really moustache.

I've been really into all the stuff I listened to in my younger years. Bowling for Soup 
came up on my iPod's shuffle today and I nearly creamed my pants.
How the hell did I forget about them and their awesomeness?!

Which got me thinking...

. P L A Y L I S T .
The Teen Years - Growing up in the '90s/early 2000s

1. Lucky - SR 71
2. 1985 - Bowling for Soup
3. I Want it That Way - Backstreet Boys
4. Oops! I Did it Again - Britney Spears
5. Sk8er Boi - Avril Lavigne 
6. Bang Bang Boom - The Moffats
7. Girl on TV - LFO
8. Iris - The Goo Goo Dolls (a fave song, legit <3)
9. Barbie Girl - Aqua
10. I'm Like a Bird - Nelly Furtado
11. Boom Boom Boom - Vengaboys
12. All Star - Smash Mouth
13. You and Me - Lifehouse
14. Bring Me to Life - Evanescence
15. A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More "Touch Me" - Fall Out Boy

What did you listen to as a kid?


if i had more money, honey, would you love me love me love me

Since I'm in a bit of a rut today, having been all "written-out" due to essay-format midterms (ugh
and math midterms (*DIES*), I'm gonna post other peoples' work and call myself creative for having
 found it and assembled it here. Okay?


theBERRY always has a photo collection or two per day that really make me smile
 (um, Afternoon Eye Candy anyone?!). Yesterday it was "High End is the Best End."

Yes, yes, it really is.

Oh yeah, also, check out these songs. Now. I dare you.

Pretty much summarize both the weather and my mood as of late (i.e. praying for the 
snow to disappear so I can spend hazy, lazy summer days in denim cutoffs).

What are some of your fave songs right now?